Pre-Qualified Consultant Pool for Long-Range Planning

Generic City skyline header

San Francisco Planning has created five pools of qualified contractors in the following areas: 1) Strategic Planning; 2) Sustainability Planning; 3) Resiliency Planning; 4) Information Analysis; and 5) Urban Design. For more information on the scope of work entailed within each of the categories listed above, please refer to CP16-05.

The Planning Department can choose prospective contractors for projects requiring complex analyses in the applicable topic area(s) on an as-needed basis. No pre-qualified consultant is guaranteed work, either through a City contract for City-sponsored projects or work with an applicant for privately-sponsored project. 

Using the Pool
Staff may use the pool between 08/16/16 – 08/16/18. When selecting a contractor from this pool, the Project Manager must provide the following items to the Contracts Analyst:

  1. budget approval from Division head and Deputy Director of Administration
  2. scope of work (must be within the pool’s RFQ scope of work)
  3. written justification for selecting the consultant.

Other City Departments wishing to use this pool must submit a request to Planning’s Contracts Analyst, Belle La at belle.la@sfgov.org that includes a written justification for the consultant selected.

Information Analysis

Firm Address Contact
Aecom 300 California St., Ste. 400, San Francisco, CA Claire Bonham
Ecala Group 501 East Grant St., #1207, Minneapolis, MN Joshua Foss
Iteris, Inc. 2150 Shattuck Ave., Ste. 601, Berkeley, CA Ramin Massoumi
Perkins + Will 2 Bryant St., San Francisco, CA Geeti Silwal
Stok LLC. 945 B Front St., San Francisco, CA Matt Macko
Tierra Resource Consultants LLC. 1501 N. Broadway, Walnut Creek, CA Floyd Keneipp
Urban Sim Inc 1666 Shattuck, Berkeley, CA Paul Waddell

Resiliency Planning

Firm Address Contact
Aecom 300 California St., Ste. 400, San Francisco, CA Claire Bonham
Arcadis 100 Montgomery St., Ste. 300, San Francisco, CA Peter Wijsman
Arup North America  Ltd (Arup) 560 Mission St., 7th Floor, San Francisco, CA Aiden Hughes 
Bionic Landscape 833 Market St., Ste. 601, San Francisco, CA Marcel Wilson
Buro Happold 141 Geary St., San Francisco, CA Kate Ascher
CH2MHill 150 Spear St., #150, San Francisco, CA Tom Price
CMG Landscape Architecture 500 Third St., Ste. 215, San Francisco, CA  Willett Moss 
Ecology and Environment, Inc. 415-398-5326, Lancaster Cynthia A McLeod
Environmental Science Associates 550 Kearny St., Ste. 800, San Francisco, CA Brian Ramos
Hinman Consulting Engineers, Inc.  One Bush St., Ste. 510,, San Francisco, CA Evan Reis
Langan Treadwell Rollo 555 Montgomery St., Ste. 1300, San Francisco, CA Christopher Glenn
Michael Baker International 500 12th St., Ste. 250, Oakland, CA Kevin Gustorf
Parsons Transportation Group Inc. 50 Fremont St., Ste. 1500, San Francisco, CA  David Carlson 
Ramboll Environ US Corporation 201 California St., Ste. 1200, San Francisco, CA Michael Keinath
Stok LLC. 945 B Front St., San Francisco, CA Matt Macko
Tetra Tech 1999 Harrison St., Oakland, CA Ed Sussenguth

Strategic Planning

Firm Address Contact
Buro Happold 142 Geary St., San Francisco, CA Kate Ascher
CH2MHill 150 Spear St., #150, San Francisco, CA Tom Price
Gehl Studio San Francisco, CA 1211 Folsom St., 4th Flr., San Francisco, CA Blaine Merker
MKThink 1500 Sansome St., San Francisco, CA Nate Goore
Moore Iacofano Goltsman, Inc. (MIG, Inc.) 800 Hearst Ave., Berkeley,CA Daniel Iacofano
Raimi + Associates  2000 Hearst Ave, Ste. 400, Berkeley, CA Matt Raimi
Ramboll Environ US Corporation 201 California St., Ste. 1200, San Francisco, CA Michael Keinath
SiteLab Urban Studio  156 2nd St, San Francisco, CA  Laura Crescimano
Stok LLC. 946 B Front St., San Francisco, CA Matt Macko
Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Architects LLP. 1224 SW Washington St., Ste. 200, Portland, OR Jan Carl Willemse

Sustainability Planning

Firm Address Contact
Aecom 300 California St., Ste. 400, San Francisco, CA Claire Bonham
Arup North America  Ltd (Arup) 561 Mission St., 7th Floor, San Francisco, CA Aiden Hughes 
Buro Happold 140 Geary St., San Francisco, CA Kate Ascher
CH2MHill 150 Spear St., #150, San Francisco, CA Tom Price
Environmental Science Associates 550 Kearny St., Ste. 800, San Francisco, CA Jeff Caton
Mithun 660 Market St., Ste. 300, San Francisco, CA Anne Torney
Moore Iacofano Goltsman, Inc. (MIG, Inc.) 800 Hearst Ave., Berkeley, CA Daniel Iacofano
Parsons Transportation Group Inc. 50 Fremont St., Ste. 1500, San Francisco, CA  David Carlson 
Raimi + Associates  2000 Hearst Ave., Ste. 400, Berkeley  Matt Raimi
Ramboll Environ US Corporation 201 California St., Ste. 1200, San Francisco, CA Michael Keinath
SOM One Front St., Ste. 2400, San Francisco, CA Carrie Byles
Stok LLC. 947 B Front St., San Francisco, CA Matt Macko

Urban Design Planning

Firm Address Contact
Aecom 300 California St., Ste. 400, San Francisco, CA Claire Bonham
Bionic Landscape 833 Market St., Ste. 601, San Francisco, CA Marcel Wilson
Build Public 315 Linden St., San Francisco, CA Brooke Ray Rivera
CallisonRTKL Inc. 333 South Hope St., Ste. C200, Los Angeles Nathan B. Cherry
CH2MHill 150 Spear St., #150, San Francisco, CA Tom Price
City ID 42 Bond St, 6th Fl., New York, NY Mike Rawlinson
CMG Landscape Architecture 500 Third St., Ste. 215, San Francisco, CA  Willett Moss 
Community Design + Architecture 350 Frank Ogawa Plaza, 5th Floor, Oakland, CA Phil Erickson
David Baker Architects  461 Second St, Loft c127, San Francisco, CA  David Baker
Fletcher Studios 2325 3rd St., Ste. 413, San Francisco, CA David Fletcher 
Gehl Studio San Francisco, CA 1211 Folsom St., 4th Flr., San Francisco, CA Blaine Merker
Gensler 2 Harrison St., Ste. 400, San Francisco, CA Scott Dunlap
Mithun 660 Market St., Ste. 300, San Francisco, CA Anne Torney
Moore Iacofano Goltsman, Inc. (MIG, Inc.) 800 Hearst Ave., Berkeley, CA Daniel Iacofano
OCB 146 Eleventh St., San Francisco, CA Cheryl Barton
Perkins + Will 2 Bryant St., San Francisco, CA Geeti Silwal
SiteLab Urban Studio  156 2nd St., San Francisco, CA  Laura Crescimano
SOM One Front St., Ste. 2400, San Francisco, CA Carrie Byles
SWA Group 301 Battery St., 2m , San Francisco, CA Rene Bihan
TS Studio 978 Hayes St., San Francisco, CA J.Lee Stickles
Van Meter Williams Pollack 333 Bryant St., #300, San Francisco, CA Karen Murray
Via Architecture 1633 Broadway, Ste. BW, Oakland, CA Alan Hart
Wallace Roberts & Todd, Inc 478 Tehama St., Ste. 2B, San Francisco, CA  James Stickley