To view graphic version of this page, refresh this page (F5)

Skip to page body
SFGovAccessibility
Seal of the City and County of San Francisco
City and County of San Francisco

November 5, 2009 - Special Meeting

November 5, 2009

SAN FRANCISCO

PLANNING COMMISSION

Special Meeting Minutes

Commission Chambers - Room 400

City Hall, 1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place

Thursday, November 5, 2009

10:30 AM

Special Meeting

COMMISSIONERS PRESENT: Miguel, Antonini, Borden, Lee, Moore and Sugaya

COMMISSIONERS ABSENT: Olague

THE MEETING WAS CALLED TO ORDER BY PRESIDENT MIGUEL AT 10:34 A.M.

STAFF IN ATTENDANCE: John Rahaim – Director of Planning, Larry Badiner – Zoning Administrator, David Alumbaugh, Mat Snyder, and Linda Avery – Commission Secretary.

  1. SPECIAL CALENDAR

(M. Snyder: (415) 575-6891)

HUNTERS POINT SHIPYARD PHASE 2 / CANDLESTICK POINT PROJECT - Informational update on the integrated development of Candlestick Point and Parcels B-G of the Hunters Point Shipyard. An update briefing for the Commission on the phased mixed-use development proposal for about 700 acres along San Francisco's southeast waterfront, including approximately 10,500 housing units, over 300 acres of new and restored open space and recreation areas, about 2.5 million square-feet of R&D office space, regional and neighborhood retail, rebuilding of the Alice Griffith Public Housing Development, a 220-room hotel, new and renovated Shipyard artist space, a 10,000 seat performance venue on Candlestick Point, a 300-slip marina, various supportive infrastructure and space for a 69,000 seat professional football stadium.

Preliminary Recommendation: Informational item only, no action required.

SPEAKERS: In addition to David Alumbaugh and Mat of Planning Department staff, the presentation also included Michael Cohen – Mayor’s Office, David Thom – Project Architect, Peter Albert – SF Metropolitan Transportation Authority, and Tiffany Bohee – Project Manager; SPEAKERS with additional concerns: Dr. Dick Wilson, Nyese Joshua, Corissa Cole for Jaron Browne; SPEAKERS in opposition: Francisco Da Costa, and Dr. Roberta Sinclare; SPEAKERS in support: Jose Espinoza, Marvin Bryan, John Rocha, Joel Kappel, Adrian Simi, Fathina Holmes, Siddip Jihad, Jo-Antoinette Hopkins, Michael Theriault, Brian Cochran, Johnny Schenone, Manuel Flores, Michael Lombardo, Dwayne for Richard Hopsan, Diahanna Christie, James Bryant, Tania Alexander, Linda Richardson, Conny Ford, Joshlyn Norman, Carmen Policy, Charley Lavery, Andrea, Brendon, Al Norman, Koffy Bonner – President of Lanar – Project Sponsor

ACTION: None – informational only

Adjournment: 1:00 p.m.

Adopted: November 19, 2009

Last updated: 12/3/2009 2:34:23 PM